Poster Programme

Applications - Laser Plasma  

P.01

Particle-in-Cell Simulations of Laser-Plasma Instabilities in Shock Ignition
Alexander Seaton, University of Warwick, UK

 
P.02

Electron Laser Wakefield Acceleration for Production of Nuclear Isomers
Andrei Berceanu, IFIN-HH/ELI-NP, Romania

 
P.03

Modelling Gamma-Ray Emission and Pair Production in High-Intensity Laser-Plasma Interactions
Chris Ridgers, University of York, UK

 
P.04

2D Vlasov-Fokker_Planck Simulations of Laser-Ablated Plasmas under ICF Relevant Conditions 
Dominic Hill, Imperial College London, UK

 
P.05

Modelling Laser Propagation with Magnetised Transport in Plasmas  
Henry Watkins, Imperial College London, UK

 
P.06

Charged Particle Transport for Alpha-Heating in the Radiation Hydrodynamics Code Chimera  
Jon Tong, Imperial College London, UK

 
P.07

Developing targets for charged particle stopping power experiments on Orion  
Josie Coltman, AWE, UK

 
P.08

Studying Nano-Thin Graphene Film for Laser-Driven Ion Acceleration  
Leonard Doehl, University of York, UK

 
P.09

A Code Comparison Project on Short Pulse Laser Heating of Solid Density Plasma  
Martin Ramsay, AWE, UK

 
     
Applications - Low Temperature Plasmas and Electrostatics  
P.10

Modeling Spark-Plug Like Discharges in Gases
Lucas Crispim, Universidade federal de juiz de fora, Brazil

 
     
Applications - MCF  
P.11

Edge Localised Mode Simulations of MAST Plasmas  
Siobhan Smith, University of York, UK

 
P.12

Development of a Fully Implicit Kinetic Code for Parallel Electron Transport in the Tokamak Scrape-Off Layer  
Stefan Mijin, Imperial College London, UK

 
     
General Submissions  
P.13

Synthetic Diagnostic Methods to Improve Understanding of Hotspot Confinement  
Aidan Crilly, Imperial College London, UK

 
     
Numerical Approaches - Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)  
P.14

Three-Dimensional Multi-Material Methods for Diffusion relevant to ICF  
Alan Dawes, AWE, UK

 
     
Numerical Approaches - Kinetic Models  
P.15

Numerical Computation of Microtearing Modes in Slab Geometry  
Chen Geng, University of York, UK

 
P.16

Mesh-Free Hamiltonian Implementation\\ of Two Dimensional Darwin Model  
Lorenzo Siddi, KU Leuven, Belgium

 
   
Numerical Approaches - Transport  
P.17

On Secondary Contributions to the Formation of an Internal Transport Barrier  
Andreea Croitoru, University of Bucharest, Romania

 
P.18

Coupled Radiation–Hydrocode and VFP Code Modelling of Non-Local Transport Effects in Hohlraum Energetics  
Bob Kingham, Imperial College London, UK

 
P.19

Implementing Anisotropic Thermal Conduction on the ALE Grid for the Odin Radiation-Hydrodynamics Code  
Martin Read, University of York, UK

 
Scientific software development - Data handling and IO  
P.20

Python Script in the Processing of Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy and Current Transient Measurements for the Determination of the Chemical Capacitance  
Daniel Triana Camacho, Universidad Industrial de Santander, Spain

 
     

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline extension: 9 October 2017

  • Bursary deadline: 23 October 2017

  • Early registration deadline: 23 October 2017

  • Registration deadline: 3 November 2017